Minimum Wage for Federal Contracts Covered by Executive Order 13658, Notice of Rate Change in Effect as of January 1, 2025
The Wage and Hour Division (WHD) of the U.S. Department of Labor (the Department) is issuing this notice to announce the applicable minimum wage rate for workers performing work on or in connection with Federal contracts covered by Executive Order 13658, Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors (the Executive Order or the order), beginning January 1, 2025. Beginning on that date, the Executive Order 13658 minimum wage rate that generally must be paid to workers performing work on or in connection with covered contracts will increase to $13.30 per hour, while the required minimum cash wage that generally must be paid to tipped employees performing work on or in connection with covered contracts will increase to $9.30 per hour. Covered contracts that are entered into on or after January 30, 2022, or that are renewed or extended (pursuant to an option or otherwise) on or after January 30, 2022, are generally subject to a higher minimum wage rate established by Executive Order 14026 of April 27, 2021, Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors.
From Federal Register — DOL wage and overtime rules (federalregister.gov). First seen Oct 10, 2026.
Details
- State
- FederalFind in source ↗
- Agency
- Labor Department; Wage and Hour DivisionFind in source ↗
- Effective
- Jan 1, 2025Find in source ↗
- Published
- Sep 30, 2024Find in source ↗
- Official PDF
- govinfo.gov
History
No changes since PayScope first read this wage record on Oct 10, 2026.
Sign in to keep notes on this wage record, private or shared with your team.