Minimum Wage for Federal Contracts Covered by Executive Order 14026, Notice of Rate Change in Effect as of January 1, 2025
The Wage and Hour Division (WHD) of the U.S. Department of Labor (the Department) is issuing this notice to announce the applicable minimum wage rate for workers performing work on or in connection with Federal contracts covered by Executive Order 14026, Increasing the Minimum Wage for Federal Contractors (the Executive Order or the order). Beginning on January 1, 2025, the Executive Order 14026 minimum wage rate that generally must be paid to workers performing work on or in connection with covered contracts will increase to $17.75 per hour. This minimum wage rate will apply to non- tipped and tipped employees alike. Contracts similar to those covered by Executive Order 14026 that were entered into, renewed, or extended prior to January 30, 2022, are generally subject to a lower minimum wage rate established by Executive Order 13658 of February 12, 2014, Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors.
From Federal Register — DOL wage and overtime rules (federalregister.gov). First seen Oct 10, 2026.
Details
- State
- FederalFind in source ↗
- Agency
- Labor Department; Wage and Hour DivisionFind in source ↗
- Effective
- Jan 1, 2025Find in source ↗
- Published
- Sep 30, 2024Find in source ↗
- Official PDF
- govinfo.gov
History
No changes since PayScope first read this wage record on Oct 10, 2026.
Sign in to keep notes on this wage record, private or shared with your team.