Minimum Wage for Federal Contracts Covered by Executive Order 13658, Notice of Rate Change in Effect
The Wage and Hour Division (WHD) of the U.S. Department of Labor (the Department) is issuing this notice to announce the applicable minimum wage rate for workers performing work on or in connection with federal contracts covered by Executive Order 13658, Establishing a Minimum Wage for Contractors (the Executive Order or the order), beginning May 11, 2026. The rates announced in this notice apply to certain types of federal contracts entered into between January 1, 2015, and January 29, 2022, that were not renewed or extended (pursuant to an exercised option or otherwise) on or after January 30, 2022. Beginning on May 11, 2026, the Executive Order 13658 minimum wage rate that generally must be paid to workers performing work on or in connection with contracts covered by Executive Order 13658 will increase to $13.65 per hour, while the required minimum cash wage that generally must be paid to tipped employees performing work on or in connection with covered contracts will increase to $9.55 per hour.
From Federal Register — DOL wage and overtime rules (federalregister.gov). First seen Oct 10, 2026.
Details
- State
- FederalFind in source ↗
- Agency
- Labor Department; Wage and Hour DivisionFind in source ↗
- Effective
- May 11, 2026Find in source ↗
- Published
- Feb 9, 2026Find in source ↗
- Official PDF
- govinfo.gov
History
No changes since PayScope first read this wage record on Oct 10, 2026.
Sign in to keep notes on this wage record, private or shared with your team.